Hawthorn oil

We want to make youaware of hawthorn oil as it is part of the formulation of several of our products such as atopic skin cream and we think it is important to publicize its properties.

Hydrae products containing hawthorn.

Hawthorn botany

It is a shrub of the family Elaeagnaceae with the scientific name Hippophae rhamnoides and its name was used common is false hawthorn or also known mostly as hawthorn

It is a shrub native to Central Asia and Europe that requires a lot of sunlight and grows in areas where other plants would succumb due to known strength and strength.

Hawthorn oil is extracted from the fruit of this shrub.

Hawthorn oil chemistry.

hawthorn oil for skins with psoriasis

The oil extracted from the fruits produced by hawthorn is rich in the following elements.

B vitamins.

Carotenoids.

Vitamins of group C.

Omega 3

Omega 6

Vitamins of group E.

Group A vitamins

It has great antioxidant properties, organic acids and mineral salts. Presenting great antioxidant and regenerating properties of the skin.

Traditional uses of hawthorn oil.

This product has a rich and traditional use due to its countless benefits that this oil presents.

In ancient times doctors already used it for different treatments of both airway and liver stomachs, rheumatism and especially infectious skin lesions.

During this first period as today practically the entire plant was used both the leaves and the fruit, both to make emplastos and infusions with great results from those early days.

At this time Hindu medicine such as Tibetan medicine uses false hawthorn in multiple recipes of great complexity for the treatment of different pathologies.

In modern times such as the first world war the Russians already used the fruits of this shrub as tablets to make it easier for vitamin C soldiers and used it profusionly in the treatment of burns

It is currently used for use in modern medicine to treat diseases such as: burns, frostbites, decubbits, skin tuberculosis, eczema and, also, to cure the skin and mucous membranes damaged by radioactivity

Properties of hawthorn oil

Substances extracted from pure hawthorn oil contain active substances that favor multiple processes beneficial to the human body

It has a great reviving action for its high supply of vitamins and mono and poly-saturated components.

It soothes the skin against different dermatological processes such as dermatitis, psoriasis and irritation.

Prevents aging by encouraging the fall of free radicals.

It has a powerful softening effect and recovery from the elasticity of the skin.

It promotes water retention in our skin thus avoiding dermal dehydration.

They help improve the skin in cases of superficial wounds and azema.

It is applied in different dermal treatments for its effectiveness against viruses, bacteria its powerful anti-inflammatory action and its proven effectiveness in diarrhea.

It stimulates appetite and its use against scurvy is profusely prescribed.

Oil coming out of seed pressure has many qualities for different heart and circulatory disorders.

Used in the treatment of radioactive burns.

It has a powerful effect as a dermal sedative.

Cosmetic properties.

We should take into account when we talk about hawthorn oil and its use and properties in cosmetics that we know are fatty acids.

Fatty acids.

They are a fundamental part of cell membranes and are essential in the process of post-anglandin synthesis. This synthesis is very important in the different inflammatory processes that our skin and our body can perform.

Each time the natural supply of unsaturated and polyunsaturated mono fatty acids that we ingest in our diet is reduced. In our diet is increasingly present the low quality fatty acids that we find in butters, meats, sausages to understand it is necessary an extra supply of unsaturated fatty acids to balance our body to keep our skin balanced and healthy.

Hawthorn oil allows to maintain the balance and health of our skin and mucous membranes.

With its large amount of omega 3 it keeps our tissues structured, regenerated and nourished in cases of eczema, atopic dermatitis and psoriasis, and gastric, oral and genitourinary mucosa, among others, in addition to acting as an antioxidant against the toxics of our body.

How hawthorn oil acts on the corneal stratum.

We are exposed in our daily life sun, wind, cold and moisture hawthorn oil as body oil acts by nourishing, preserving and protecting our skin against these external agents that we face every day avoiding the skin spoiling and drying.

From the combination of hawthorn oil with sesame oil you get a body milk suitable for any skin type, as it restores its hydrolipid balance. Rich in vitamins and unsaturated fatty acids can help us regain vitality naturally.

The moisturizing action of hawthorn oil

this oil is due to its linoleic acid content (>47% of the total fatty acids in that oil). Decreased levels of essential fatty acids result in an increase in the thickness (or thickness) of the epidermis, in an irregular and hyperplastic basal layer and in a thick, dense stratum corneum.

Deficiency in fatty acids causes a deterioration in the barrier function of the epidermis and as a result of all this, there is considerable loss of water through the stratum corneum (Ranson, W., 1993).

Dermatitis is a very common type of inflammation.

Skin is the natural barrier we have to control both the ins and outs of our body. Dermatitis is mainly due to the loss of integrity of the skin structure. This loss of integrity makes transepidermal water loss greater than normal and is therefore responsible for this irritation. Patients suffering from dermatitis have been shown to have low levels of all polyunsaturated derivatives of linoleic acid in their tissues.

Different clinical trials have shown that topical application of linoleic acid (as well as its polyunsaturated derivatives) softens the skin and significantly decreases transepidermic water loss (Wright, S., 1991). Conti, A. et al. (1995) also checked these properties of linoleic acid.

In one clinical trial, patients with dermatitis caused by irradiation in the armpit and clavicular area were analyzed. They were treated topically with hawthorn oil. 87% of patients improved after treatment.

In another study, patients with vulvitis and perianal inflammation due to irradiation were treated. Hawthorn oil was applied topically (3-4 times a day). Of those treated, 84.6% improved after treatment

UV rays cause free radicals that oxidize epidermis lipids, causing premature aging.

Dermatological tests have been conducted in which a group of volunteers have used hawthorn-based products for seven days. After this period, the skin was exposed to a controlled emission of UV rays, to subsequently analyze the oxidized lipids of the skin.

It was found that the areas of the body where it was applied had 20% fewer oxidized lipids compared to those areas without treatment. This leads to the conclusion that Hawthorn reduces the effect of premature aging caused by UV radiation.

Omega-7 (present in hawthorn oil) is known to protect against free radicals.

The antioxidant activity of sesame oil is mainly due to its sesamine and sesamolin content which are two natural antioxidants; its bacon content also contributes to this action but in less intensity. This unsatisfiable fraction has a very effective regenerative activity to treat the symptoms of age on the skin. These principles manage to increase the elasticity of the skin and modify the microstructure of the stratum corneum very quickly (Ranson W., 1993).

The vitamin E (or tocopherol) content of this acid reinforces the antioxidant activity of these lignans. The antioxidant activity of vitamin E is based on its antioxidant activity itself and its anti-radical activity:

Antioxidant activity.

Reduction of lipoperoxide formation in the skin. The cell membrane is rich in highly unsaturated phospholipids, the oxidation of these phospholipids, due to both endogenous and exogenous factors, generates lipoperoxidides that destabilize the cell membrane and cause skin aging.

Anti-radical activity.

It protects cells from free radicals released by lipoperoxidides and that are involved in skin aging.

Hydrae products.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Shopping Cart